Users viewing topic: & 1 Guest
fctilidie | Best films of 2011? | 02-01-2012 @ 10:49 | |
Grandad Goatse Member 2494, 5035 posts SQ 120, BP 110, DL 125355.0 kgs @ 67kgs UnEq | What are your top 5 films you've watched in 2011? Try and make it ones that were released in 2011. I'm a bit of a downloading whore so I'm watching films and tv shows daily. Mine: 1 - Drive 2 - Moneyball 3 - 50/50 4 - Midnight In Paris 5 - Red State Others that I really enjoyed are The Guard, Kill The Irishman, Bridesmaids, The Beaver, Knuckle, Submarine, Win Win and Attack The Block. Hopefully see a few mentioned that I can download to watch as I've ran out of things to watch at the moment. | ||
ben66 | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 11:53 | |
Why get fat to look big? Member 1330, 4797 posts SQ 300, BP 200, DL 305805.0 kgs @ 107kgs UnEq | Drive was also my number 1- awesome film! | ||
PAGAN | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 12:20 | |
I took about £4 out of Sooty's bottom Member 685, 8719 posts SQ 225, BP 150, DL 290665.0 kgs @ 93kgs UnEq | Inception Warrior X Men - 1st Class Bridesmaids Was 'A Prophet' this year? That was brilliant and may make up for my mainstream choices above... | ||
Rick | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 12:57 | |
I am a bench-only guy Member 3, 10035 posts SQ 185, BP 175, DL 235595.0 kgs @ 140kgs UnEq Administrator | I think A Prophet was a year or two ago. As you say, great movie. I need a lot of thinking to make a sensible top 5, and at some point I want to go back through every film I saw at the cinema this year (almost certainly over a hundred - haven't counted yet). Lots of good films already mentioned, and certainly Drive is up there. Some crackers not mentioned (listed for entertainment as well as cinematic quality): Tyrannosaur The Road (I THINK that was this January rather than the previous) A Lonely Place To Die Hugo Never Let Me Go True Grit The Inbetweeners Troll Hunter Source Code - not as great as Moon, but pretty good Another Earth Crazy Stupid Love - romcom of the year by miles I'm quite certain I'm missing a lot, from memory. It's been an unusually good year, I think, and I enjoyed almost everything I saw. | ||
DavidW | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 13:00 | |
140/160 Member 2018, 115 posts | 1. Senna 2. The Fighter 3. Black Swann | ||
Chris_L | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 14:42 | |
i've just made someones day ! Member 2868, 527 posts SQ 300, BP 244, DL 280824.0 kgs @ 160kgs UnEq | 1. The Thing 9/10 2. Troll Hunter 8.5/10 3. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 8/10 4. Apollo 18 8.5/10 5. Immortals 8/10 | ||
Nic | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 18:04 | |
Member 905, 239 posts | It's been an unusually good year, I think, and I enjoyed almost everything I saw. I thought 2011 was terrible for films. True Grit was the only OK film. | ||
dan302 | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 18:12 | |
i shy away from hard work Member 549, 2761 posts SQ 250, BP 132.5, DL 282.5665.0 kgs @ 120kgs UnEq | in no particular order rise of the planet of the apes super 8 harry potter and the deathly hallows part 2 | ||
SteBaker | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 18:54 | |
THE original and THE best ... Member 297, 2523 posts SQ 210, BP 155, DL 272.5637.5 kgs @ 80kgs UnEq | Tyrannosaur ( just coz paddy knows to make you angry as fook in the first 5 mins) Super 8 ( ET updated) Thor ( coz I'm a Viking ) Sucker Punch ( bad story line, but Awesome picture and sexy Birds) Colombiana ( kickass film) Tv Series of 2011 Homeland Sons Of Anarchy season 4 | ||
Rick | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 18:58 | |
I am a bench-only guy Member 3, 10035 posts SQ 185, BP 175, DL 235595.0 kgs @ 140kgs UnEq Administrator | Chris_L said:1. The Thing 9/10 2. Troll Hunter 8.5/10 3. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 8/10 4. Apollo 18 8.5/10 5. Immortals 8/10 I just don't know how to respond to that list... very good films at 2 and 3, Apollo 18 got such bad reviews I didn't bother with it, The Thing was a mediocre B movie remake, and Immortals was s**t! | ||
Rick | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 18:59 | |
I am a bench-only guy Member 3, 10035 posts SQ 185, BP 175, DL 235595.0 kgs @ 140kgs UnEq Administrator | Nic said: I thought 2011 was terrible for films. True Grit was the only OK film. If you've seen a significant number of the films mentioned above and you thought there was only one OK one, then we simply have nothing to discuss. I don't know what you're looking for, then. | ||
Rick | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 19:04 | |
I am a bench-only guy Member 3, 10035 posts SQ 185, BP 175, DL 235595.0 kgs @ 140kgs UnEq Administrator | Several more I missed: The Fighter The King's Speech Warrior (cheesy but emotive) Hanna (silly but brilliant) Super 8 I'm sure there are still plenty more. | ||
Rick | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 19:09 | |
I am a bench-only guy Member 3, 10035 posts SQ 185, BP 175, DL 235595.0 kgs @ 140kgs UnEq Administrator | I said:I'm sure there are still plenty more. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, for example! | ||
fctilidie | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 19:58 | |
Grandad Goatse Member 2494, 5035 posts SQ 120, BP 110, DL 125355.0 kgs @ 67kgs UnEq | I think I've left quite a few of the ones mentioned out as I classed them as 2010, but to be fair that's because you get them earlier than cinema in some cases when you download. I'm still waiting to see Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Tyrannosaur. | ||
Boar | ... | 02-01-2012 @ 20:10 | |
Nothing left in the tank. Member 5, 25565 posts Administrator | Troll hunter Super 8 The fighter Despicable me Limitless Captain America Basicly most of the films I watched I enjoyed Knuckle was good fun, ESP when the king of the gypsies was trying to goad the other fella with the dumbbells.... 'I do 50 with this side...then 50 with this side' | ||