REGISTER AN ACCOUNT
Who's Online - 0 members and 108 guests
You are here: HomeForumGeneral BullshitTRT THREAD

TRT THREAD

Users viewing topic: & 1 Guest

12345678

SparksyIcon...17-04-2023 @ 14:37 
Member 6426, 24 posts
The_Lone_Wolf said:THE RESULTS ARE IN, AND I AM NOT THE FATHER!!!!

Sorry, wrong test.

OK, my blood semi panel is finally back and I have some results. THe upshot is I do indeed have low test.

My results are right at the bottom of the NHS range, so it will be interesting to see what they say once I get to speak to someone, and I guess it will simply depend on what mood the medical professional is in, and how hard I push for support.

I emailed my results to opti male to see what they would do, but the test I had doesnt meet all of the required fields that they would test for... While they have said my results are indeed low, they need more info.

It would seem the ball(bag) will be back into the hands of th NHS unless I stump up the cash to go private...

I shall update in time.

Actual numbers too for those interested...

Serum testosterone is 9.2 nmol/L and the NHS zone for normality is 8.64 -29.00nmol/L

Serum sex hormne binding glob is 15 nmol/L and the NHS zone is 18.30 - 54.10nmol/L

Serum albumin is 37 g/L and the NHS zone is 34.00 - 50.00g/L

Derived Free Testosterone is 0.28 nmol/L and the NHS zone is 0.20 - 0.62nmol/L


Coincidentally, I find myself in a similar position. Having many symptoms of low T, my GP sent me for tests, with the following results:
Fasted Testosterone 11.1
SHBG 33
Albumin 41
Calculated Free Test 226 pcmol/l
Apparently levels exceeding 12 for Total Testosterone and 225 pmol/l Free Test does not require TRTÖÖÖ.Iím right at the bottom of the range and Consultant doesnít think Iíd benefit! I have an appointment with my GP next week as a follow up. Iíll push for support but Iím not optimistic. Iím considering the Leger Clinic as a private option.
SparksyIcon...17-04-2023 @ 14:44 
Member 6426, 24 posts
Apologies for the multiple replies. Apparently, my ipad is as much use as my testes right now
The_Lone_WolfIcon...17-04-2023 @ 15:33 
Avatar
I eat a lot of meat
Member 5124, 2999 posts
SQ 245, BP 130, DL 275
650.0 kgs @ 105kgs UnEq
BigMacca said:
Buddy, I think my Dad who is a 76 year old prostate cancer survivor (and therefore chemically castrated) has a higher T level than you Unhappy
Unless you are a 65 year old, you should be nowhere near the bottom of the scale. Hopefully you will get a good endo who understands this and offers a treatment plan accordingly.
There are loads of reports out there of people with similar readings basically getting dismissed though.
Two private clinics that always get mentioned as being the best are The Mens Health Clinic and The Ledger Clinic.
I hope you find a suitable way forward dude
Macca


Cheers Macca.

Your dad sounds like a legend.

Everything I have heard agrees with that you have said, you just need some luck in finding a Dr/Endo who is on the ball and willing to help. I do wonder what they would say if I do get ignored and tell them I am considering going private or even doing it myself.

All in all though, it is a lottery it seems. I just hope I can get some good help.
The_Lone_WolfIcon...17-04-2023 @ 15:43 
Avatar
I eat a lot of meat
Member 5124, 2999 posts
SQ 245, BP 130, DL 275
650.0 kgs @ 105kgs UnEq
Sparksy said:
Coincidentally, I find myself in a similar position. Having many symptoms of low T, my GP sent me for tests, with the following results:
Fasted Testosterone 11.1
SHBG 33
Albumin 41
Calculated Free Test 226 pcmol/l
Apparently levels exceeding 12 for Total Testosterone and 225 pmol/l Free Test does not require TRTÖÖÖ.Iím right at the bottom of the range and Consultant doesnít think Iíd benefit! I have an appointment with my GP next week as a follow up. Iíll push for support but Iím not optimistic. Iím considering the Leger Clinic as a private option.



I'm not aware of what current side effects and issues you are facing as a result of your low levels, but I do wonder how much they would listen if you certainly laid it on thick with them?

I mean the common sides are pretty grim anyway, and they do all reduce the quality of life thats for sure. I do think that laying it on thick may help your cause?

I know I will be pushing for support and TRT in some form.
SparksyIcon...17-04-2023 @ 17:16 
Member 6426, 24 posts
The_Lone_Wolf said:
I'm not aware of what current side effects and issues you are facing as a result of your low levels, but I do wonder how much they would listen if you certainly laid it on thick with them?
I mean the common sides are pretty grim anyway, and they do all reduce the quality of life thats for sure. I do think that laying it on thick may help your cause?
I know I will be pushing for support and TRT in some form.


My symptoms are pretty typical; Low libido, lack of morning wood, low mood, fatigue and struggling to recover from training.
Iíll update with progress.
The_Lone_WolfIcon...18-04-2023 @ 10:04 
Avatar
I eat a lot of meat
Member 5124, 2999 posts
SQ 245, BP 130, DL 275
650.0 kgs @ 105kgs UnEq
Sparksy said:
My symptoms are pretty typical; Low libido, lack of morning wood, low mood, fatigue and struggling to recover from training.
Iíll update with progress.



I would certainly ham it up then, and while I don't encourage one to tell lies, in order to get the result you want you may need to throw in a few more symptoms and really push them on the matter.
SparksyIcon...05-05-2023 @ 18:09 
Member 6426, 24 posts
The_Lone_Wolf said:
I would certainly ham it up then, and while I don't encourage one to tell lies, in order to get the result you want you may need to throw in a few more symptoms and really push them on the matter.

Good news! GP has been supportive and prescribed Testosterone Gel; Tostran 2% at a dose of 60mg/day, starting today. I have 40 days worth on 1 prescription so far. Bloods to be taken again in 3 months. Hopefully Iíll experience some positive benefits in a few weeks.
The_Lone_WolfIcon...09-05-2023 @ 10:32 
Avatar
I eat a lot of meat
Member 5124, 2999 posts
SQ 245, BP 130, DL 275
650.0 kgs @ 105kgs UnEq
Sparksy said:
Good news! GP has been supportive and prescribed Testosterone Gel; Tostran 2% at a dose of 60mg/day, starting today. I have 40 days worth on 1 prescription so far. Bloods to be taken again in 3 months. Hopefully Iíll experience some positive benefits in a few weeks.


Excellent news! Keep me posted on the changes and how it goes.

My follow up appointment is tomorrow, so I will be pushing hard for some support!
Funky_monkeyIcon...10-05-2023 @ 22:15 
Avatar
403 forbidden message
Member 160, 5121 posts
SQ 190, BP 137.5, DL 225
552.5 kgs @ 86kgs UnEq
The_Lone_Wolf said:
I will be pushing hard


Or not Wink

Hope it goes/went well.
The_Lone_WolfIcon...11-05-2023 @ 09:57 
Avatar
I eat a lot of meat
Member 5124, 2999 posts
SQ 245, BP 130, DL 275
650.0 kgs @ 105kgs UnEq
Post Edited: 11.05.2023 @ 09:58 AM by The_Lone_Wolf
Funky_monkey said:
Or not Wink
Hope it goes/went well.



LOL I just thumbed in my floppy helmet!


So... As I kind of thought, they want to do another blood test. This time, they want to do a fasted blood test at 8am to get a real clear picture of my levels first thing in the morning.

The Dr I spoke too was very understanding of my concers and my current issues, and went onto say that my levels are indeed low and at the bottom end of the range. Another bloodtest is needed to be done under more optimal conditions.

I say that what was the point of the first bloodtest being at 2 in the afternoon FFS.

I then spent 2 hours and 6 minutes on hold to my local GP surgery to book a fasted bloodtest. The earliest they could book me in for was 7th June... f**king shambles!

I'm looking at another week after that to get the results, and then probably another month to get a telephone call booked in with my Dr again.

The frusration continues!

If I had the money to go private, I would do it in a heartbeat!
SparksyIcon...13-05-2023 @ 18:54 
Member 6426, 24 posts
The_Lone_Wolf said:
LOL I just thumbed in my floppy helmet!
So... As I kind of thought, they want to do another blood test. This time, they want to do a fasted blood test at 8am to get a real clear picture of my levels first thing in the morning.
The Dr I spoke too was very understanding of my concers and my current issues, and went onto say that my levels are indeed low and at the bottom end of the range. Another bloodtest is needed to be done under more optimal conditions.
I say that what was the point of the first bloodtest being at 2 in the afternoon FFS.
I then spent 2 hours and 6 minutes on hold to my local GP surgery to book a fasted bloodtest. The earliest they could book me in for was 7th June... f**king shambles!
I'm looking at another week after that to get the results, and then probably another month to get a telephone call booked in with my Dr again.
The frusration continues!
If I had the money to go private, I would do it in a heartbeat!

This was exactly the same as my experience. My fasted results were in the Ďnormalí range but only just! The Endocrinologist wasnít interested but my GP was much more supportive and responsive to the view that symptoms needed to be taken into account rather than numbers. 1 week in to treatment. Difficult to identify any definite improvements at this stage. Takes a few weeks to see any real change. Iíll report back in a few weeks.
The_Lone_WolfIcon...16-05-2023 @ 10:14 
Avatar
I eat a lot of meat
Member 5124, 2999 posts
SQ 245, BP 130, DL 275
650.0 kgs @ 105kgs UnEq
Sparksy said:
This was exactly the same as my experience. My fasted results were in the Ďnormalí range but only just! The Endocrinologist wasnít interested but my GP was much more supportive and responsive to the view that symptoms needed to be taken into account rather than numbers. 1 week in to treatment. Difficult to identify any definite improvements at this stage. Takes a few weeks to see any real change. Iíll report back in a few weeks.



Well I least I know what to expect, I do hope though that the path you're now on is a better one and helps you.

Did they only offer you the testogel, or were Nebido injections offered too?

I am seriously considering the action of tampering with my test... Taking some supplements to force my natural test down a bit, but then there is part of me very curious as to what my actual levels are.
AdamTIcon...16-05-2023 @ 14:34 
AKA the great reset
Member 4056, 5207 posts
Have you guys tried more natural ways of boosting your testoserone first? Like following a very healthy lifestyle and getting the body fat to optimal levels?

I understand that some will suffer low test no matter what, but I would try everything to fix my levels through diet, exercise, rest etc first before jumping on trt

Also if I was to go on TRT and the NHS were unlikely to pay? Then I think I would get in touch with Big Rory and save myself a fortune
SparksyIcon...16-05-2023 @ 17:41 
Member 6426, 24 posts
The_Lone_Wolf said:
Well I least I know what to expect, I do hope though that the path you're now on is a better one and helps you.
Did they only offer you the testogel, or were Nebido injections offered too?
I am seriously considering the action of tampering with my test... Taking some supplements to force my natural test down a bit, but then there is part of me very curious as to what my actual levels are.


Nebido wasnít offered and I was happy and relieved to be offered the gel. Definite improvement in Libido and general mood, so far🤞
matthewvcIcon...17-05-2023 @ 10:13 
Avatar
Ďdownsizingí
Member 5704, 3245 posts
SQ 280, BP 210, DL 320
810.0 kgs @ 96.3kgs UnEq
AdamT said:Have you guys tried more natural ways of boosting your testoserone first? Like following a very healthy lifestyle and getting the body fat to optimal levels?

I understand that some will suffer low test no matter what, but I would try everything to fix my levels through diet, exercise, rest etc first before jumping on trt

Also if I was to go on TRT and the NHS were unlikely to pay? Then I think I would get in touch with Big Rory and save myself a fortune


can you source pharma grade privately in UK? much as UGL stuff is cheap, long term it isn't viable what with quality/contamination and risk of the 'nanny state enforcers' removing your source.

12345678

You are here: HomeForumGeneral BullshitTRT THREAD
© Sugden Barbell 2024 - Mobile Version - Privacy - Terms & Conditions