REGISTER AN ACCOUNT
Who's Online - 4 members and 72 guests
Powerlifting Advertising. Strongman Advertising.

what is the current GBPF/IPF rule on lifting in other feds?

Users viewing topic: & 1 Guest

newhybridIconwhat is the current GBPF/IPF rule on lifting in other feds?17-03-2016 @ 10:18 
Avatar
Member 3714, 637 posts
SQ 265, BP 177.5, DL 265
707.5 kgs @ 97kgs Eq
am i correct in thinking that you can not represent Great Britain in the IPF if you lift internationally in another federation?
however its ok to lift in other feds at local/regional/qualifier level?
many thanks.
JonA81Icon...17-03-2016 @ 20:12 
Avatar
Member 2216, 2243 posts
"14.9 Participating in Non-IPF Competition
Any lifter, coach, referee or official who competes or participates in an international Powerlifting or Bench Press competition not organised, sanctioned or approved by the IPF shall not be permitted to take part in any IPF international or regional competition for a period of 12 months from the date of that non-approved competition.
14.9.1 Notwithstanding article 14.9 the lifter, coach or official may participate in multi-sport international games, e.g. the Commonwealth Games, the University Games, or the Students’ international or regional multi-sport games that is not sanctioned by the IPF, however provided that there is not any athlete or other person participating in such games in any capacity who is serving his/her Ineligibility period for a doping
offence."
newhybridIcon...18-03-2016 @ 07:35 
Avatar
Member 3714, 637 posts
SQ 265, BP 177.5, DL 265
707.5 kgs @ 97kgs Eq
so my thinking was correct yes?
matthewvcIcon...18-03-2016 @ 09:15 
Avatar
‘downsizing’
Member 5704, 2890 posts
SQ 280, BP 210, DL 320
810.0 kgs @ 96.3kgs UnEq
newhybrid said:so my thinking was correct yes?


it's quite a confusing text. but i'd assume 'approved' means under the auspices of IOC/WADA
so obviously GPC is out. BDPFA not sure - their doping violation rules differ from WADA 4 year thing (i.e. more severe - life ban)
BigMaccaIcon...18-03-2016 @ 09:50 
Avatar
Served his time, he has.
Member 798, 9566 posts
SQ 260, BP 150, DL 272.5
682.5 kgs @ 82.5kgs UnEq
Post Edited: 18.03.2016 @ 16:11 PM by BigMacca
newhybrid said:am i correct in thinking that you can not represent Great Britain in the IPF if you lift internationally in another federation?
however its ok to lift in other feds at local/regional/qualifier level?
many thanks.

newhybrid said:so my thinking was correct yes?

Yes, you are correct.

You can lift wherever you like, for whatever federation / organisation / gym comp you like (tested or untested) up to and including national level without making yourself ineligible for international competition with the IPF.

If you lift internationally for any other federation / organisation (tested or untested) then you cannot be selected for IPF international competition for a period of 12 months starting from the date when you did the offending comp.

Simples eh?

Happy
ChrisMcCarthyIcon...18-03-2016 @ 09:59 
Lost his pen, then found his pen. #phew
Member 4899, 2907 posts
You do need to pay attention to who else is lifting, though. Happy
newhybridIcon...18-03-2016 @ 10:11 
Avatar
Member 3714, 637 posts
SQ 265, BP 177.5, DL 265
707.5 kgs @ 97kgs Eq
brilliant i thought so, thank you for the clarification.
little_aIcon...18-03-2016 @ 15:56 
Avatar
still a devious weightlifting bastard
Member 43, 14232 posts
BigMacca said:
You can lift wherever you like, for whatever federation / organisation / gym comp you like (tested or untested) upto and including national level without making yourself ineligible for international competition with the IPF.


Would attending an Ed Coan seminar be viewed as international competition? Confused
BigMaccaIcon...18-03-2016 @ 16:12 
Avatar
Served his time, he has.
Member 798, 9566 posts
SQ 260, BP 150, DL 272.5
682.5 kgs @ 82.5kgs UnEq
little_a said:
Would attending an Ed Coan seminar be viewed as international competition? Confused

Nah, but they ban you under a different rule for that Grin
little_aIcon...18-03-2016 @ 16:15 
Avatar
still a devious weightlifting bastard
Member 43, 14232 posts
BigMacca said:
Nah, but they ban you under a different rule for that Grin


LOL. As long as there's a rule for it that's ok then Happy
© Sugden Barbell 2020 - Mobile Version - Privacy - Terms & Conditions - Website by Devto